1
Bigot Astruc Marianne, Molin Denis, Nouchi Pascale, Matthijsse Pieter, de Montmorillon Louis Anne, Lumineau Yves, Flammer Ivo, Sillard Pierre, Gooijer Frans: Single mode optical fiber with low bending losses. Draka Comteq, May 16, 2007: EP1785754-A1 (39 worldwide citation)

An optical transmission fiber comprises a central core having an index difference n 1 with an outer optical cladding; a first inner cladding having an index difference n 2 with the outer cladding; and a second buried inner cladding having an index difference n 3 with the outer cladding of less than ...


2
Molin Denis, Petitfrere Emmanuel, Bigot Astruc Marianne, Nouchi Pascale, Sillard Pierre, Achten Franciscus Johannes, Lumineau Yves, Gooijer Frans, Matthijsse Pierre, de Montmorillon Louis Anne: Single-mode optical fibre with low bending losses still complying with the itu-t g.652 specification. Draka Comteq, October 17, 2007: EP1845399-A1 (39 worldwide citation)

An optical transmission fiber comprising a central core, a first intermediate cladding having an index difference Dn 2 , with the outer cladding, a first depressed cladding having an index difference Dn 3 with the outer cladding which is higher than or equal to -5.10 -3 , the second intermediate hav ...


3
Flammer Ivo, de Montmorillon Louis Anne, Matthijsse Pieter: Optical fiber with high brillouin threshold power and low bending losses. Draka Comteq, June 11, 2008: EP1930753-A1 (25 worldwide citation)

An optical fiber comprises a core including at least two co-dopants and having an index difference n 1 with an outer optical cladding, a first inner cladding having an index difference n 2 with the outer cladding and a second, depressed, inner cladding having an index difference n 3 with the outer c ...


4
De Montmorillon Louis Anne, Nouchi Pascale, Rousseau Jean Claude, Sauvageon Raphaelle, Chariot Jean Francois, Bertaina Alain: Line fiber for wdm optical fiber transmission systems. Cit Alcatel, August 23, 2000: EP1030199-A1 (20 worldwide citation)

Fibre comprises a monomode optical fibre having chromatic dispersion between 3 and 14 ps/(nm km ), chromatic dispersion slope between 0 and 0.1 ps/(nm.km), and ratio of effective area to chromatic dispersion slope is not less than 1000 and a chromatic dispersion cut-off wavelength is less than 1480 ...


5
De Montmorillon Louis Anne, Sillard Pierre, Molin Denis, Bigot Astruc Marianne, Richard Simon: Transmission optical fiber having large effective area. Draka Comteq, October 8, 2008: EP1978383-A1 (18 worldwide citation)

The present invention relates to a transmission optical fiber comprises a central core having a radius (r 1 ) larger than or equal to 5.5 [mu]m and a refractive index difference ( n 1 ) less than or equal to 5.0.10 -3 ; an intermediate cladding having a radius (r 2 ) and a refractive index differenc ...


6
De Montmorillon Louis Anne, Richard Simon, Molin Denis, Bigot Astruc Marianne, Sillard Pierre, Boivin David: Single mode optical fiber. Draka Comteq, November 11, 2009: EP2116877-A1 (11 worldwide citation)

A single mode optical fiber includes, from the centre towards the periphery, a central core, an intermediate cladding, a depressed trench, and an external optical cladding. The central core has a radius r 1 and a positive index difference n 1 with the optical cladding; the intermediate cladding has ...


7
De Montmorillon Louis Anne, Nouchi Pascale, Sillard Pierre, Fleury Ludovic: Optical fibre for compensating the chromatic dispersion of a positive chromatic dispersion optical fibre. Cit Alcatel, March 7, 2001: EP1081514-A1 (9 worldwide citation)

Optical fiber has, for a wavelength of 1550nm, a chromatic dispersion negative and superior to -40 ps/nm.km a ratio between the chromatic dispersion and the chromatic dispersion slope between 50 and 230 nm. This fibre-optics has an effective surface equal or superior to 10 micrometre2, curvature los ...


8
De Montmorillon Louis Anne, Richard Simon, Molin Denis, Bigot Astruc Marianne, Sillard Pierre, Boivin David: Bend-insensitive single-mode optical fiber. Draka Comteq, November 11, 2009: EP2116878-A1 (8 worldwide citation)

A single mode optical fiber includes, from the center towards the periphery, a central core, an intermediate cladding, a depressed trench, and an external optical cladding. The central core has a radius r 1 and a positive index difference n 1 with the optical cladding; the intermediate cladding has ...


9
Sillard Pierre, Beaumont Florent, Fleury Ludovic, Gorlier Maxime, de Montmorillon Louis Anne, Nouchi Pascale: Optical fibre for a wavelength division multiplexing transmission system. Cit Alcatel, March 5, 2003: EP1288685-A1 (6 worldwide citation)

The monomode fibre optic cable operates between wavelengths of 1300 to 1700 nm. For wavelengths of 1550 nm the chromatic dispersion is between 3 and 14 ps/(nm.km) and the peak chromatic dispersion is below 0.014 ps/(square nm.km). The figures are obtained by employing a trapezoidal index profile.


10
Sillard Pierre, de Montmorillon Louis Anne, Fleury Ludovic, Nouchi Pascale: Dispersion compensating optical fiber. Cit Alcatel, January 10, 2001: EP1067412-A1 (6 worldwide citation)

The invention concerns an optical fibre for compensating the chromatic dispersion of an optical fibre with positive chromatic dispersion. The inventive fibre has advantageously for a wavelength of 1500 nm a chromatic dispersion less than 40 ps/(nm.km), a ratio between the chromatic dispersion and th ...



Click the thumbnails below to visualize the patent trend.